Geneticists

job search

What do they do?

Research and study the inheritance of traits at the molecular, organism or population level. May evaluate or treat patients with genetic disorders.

Also known as:

Cardiovascular Geneticist, Medical Geneticist, Research Scientist, Scientist

Typical Wages

Annual wages for Biological Scientists, All Other in United States

★ You’re seeing wages for Biological Scientists, All Other because we don’t have information for Geneticists.
job search

Projected Growth Rate

Employment of Biological Scientists, All Other is projected to show little or no change from 2018 to 2028.

★ You’re seeing projected growth rate for Biological Scientists, All Other because we don’t have information for Geneticists.
job search

Projected Employment

No Data Available

Projected Employment Rankings For Virginia:

  • 1.7%

    Percent Change

    Ranks #57 in job growth rate
  • 60

    Annual Projected Job Openings

    Ranks #31 in net job growth
★ You’re seeing projected employment information for Biological Scientists, All Other because we don’t have information for Geneticists.

Select Type of Degree:

Typical College Majors

Majors that prepare Geneticists:

Indicates your preferred majors

★ Number of granted degrees for degree type, Bachelors degree, is listed after the major.

Education Level

  • Doctorate or Professional Degree (22.8%)
  • Master's degree (30.8%)
  • Bachelor's degree (46.4%)
  • Associate's degree (0%)
  • Some college, no degree (0%)
  • High school diploma equivalent (0%)
  • Less than high school diploma (0%)

Percent of workers in this field

★ You’re seeing education information for Biological scientists, all other(1) because we don’t have information for Geneticists. Please note the information may not be the same for both occupations.

Colleges that Prepare

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Looking for colleges that offer a specific major? Use the College Match Tool to find your best-matched schools and discover your estimated Net Price!

job search

Skills

People in this career often have these skills:

  • Reading Comprehension - Understanding written sentences and paragraphs in work-related documents.
  • Science - Using scientific rules and methods to solve problems.
  • Active Listening - Giving full attention to what other people are saying, taking time to understand the points being made, asking questions as appropriate, and not interrupting at inappropriate times.
  • Writing - Communicating effectively in writing as appropriate for the needs of the audience.
  • Speaking - Talking to others to convey information effectively.
  • Critical Thinking - Using logic and reasoning to identify the strengths and weaknesses of alternative solutions, conclusions, or approaches to problems.
View more
job search

Knowledge

People in this career often know a lot about:

  • Biology - Knowledge of plant and animal organisms, their tissues, cells, functions, interdependencies, and interactions with each other and the environment.
  • English Language - Knowledge of the structure and content of the English language including the meaning and spelling of words, rules of composition, and grammar.
  • Education and Training - Knowledge of principles and methods for curriculum and training design, teaching and instruction for individuals and groups, and the measurement of training effects.
  • Mathematics - Knowledge of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, calculus, statistics, and their applications.
  • Chemistry - Knowledge of the chemical composition, structure, and properties of substances and of the chemical processes and transformations that they undergo. This includes uses of chemicals and their interactions, danger signs, production techniques, and disposal methods.
job search

Abilities

People in this career often have talent in:

  • Written Comprehension - The ability to read and understand information and ideas presented in writing.
  • Written Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in writing so others will understand.
  • Oral Comprehension - The ability to listen to and understand information and ideas presented through spoken words and sentences.
  • Oral Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in speaking so others will understand.
  • Inductive Reasoning - The ability to combine pieces of information to form general rules or conclusions (includes finding a relationship among seemingly unrelated events).
  • Problem Sensitivity - The ability to tell when something is wrong or is likely to go wrong. It does not involve solving the problem, only recognizing that there is a problem.
View more
job search

Activities: what you might do in a day

People in this career often do these activities:

  • Supervise scientific or technical personnel.
  • Research genetic characteristics or expression.
  • Plan biological research.
  • Prepare scientific or technical reports or presentations.
  • Review professional literature to maintain professional knowledge.
  • Prepare proposal documents or grant applications.
View more

This page includes data from:

O*NET OnLine Career data: O*NET 26.1 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (“USDOL/ETA”). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA

Occupation statistics: USDOL U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment Statistics

careeronestop logo Videos: CareerOneStop, USDOL/ETA and the Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development

College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen