Dietetic Technicians

job search icon

What do they do?

Assist in the provision of food service and nutritional programs, under the supervision of a dietitian. May plan and produce meals based on established guidelines, teach principles of food and nutrition, or counsel individuals.

Also known as:

Certified Dietary Manager (CDM), Clinical Dietetic Technician, Cook Chill Technician (CCT), Diet Assistant, Diet Clerk, Diet Tech (Diet Technician), Diet Tech (Dietetic Technician), Diet Technician Registered (DTR), Dietary Aid, Dietary Aide, Dietary Manager, Dietetic Assistant, Dietetic Technician, Registered, Nutrition Technician

Typical Wages

Annual wages for Dietetic Technicians in United States

job search icon

Projected Growth Rate

Employment of Dietetic Technicians is projected to show little or no change from 2018 to 2028.

job search icon

Projected Employment

No Data Available

Projected Employment Rankings For Virginia:

  • 0%

    Percent Change

    Ranks #46 in job growth rate
  • 40

    Annual Projected Job Openings

    Ranks #19 in net job growth

Select Type of Degree:

Typical College Majors

Majors that prepare Dietetic Technicians:

Indicates your preferred majors

★ Number of granted degrees for degree type, Award of less than 1 academic year, is listed after the major.

Education Level

  • Doctorate or Professional Degree (1.1%)
  • Master's degree (2.7%)
  • Bachelor's degree (17.9%)
  • Associate's degree (22.3%)
  • Some college, no degree (33.4%)
  • High school diploma equivalent (20.8%)
  • Less than high school diploma (1.7%)

Percent of workers in this field

★ You’re seeing education information for Dietetic technicians(1) because we don’t have information for Dietetic Technicians. Please note the information may not be the same for both occupations.

Colleges that Prepare

Sort By:

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Looking for colleges that offer a specific major? Use the College Match Tool to find your best-matched schools and discover your estimated Net Price!

job search icon

Knowledge

People in this career often know a lot about:

  • Food Production - Knowledge of techniques and equipment for planting, growing, and harvesting food products (both plant and animal) for consumption, including storage/handling techniques.
  • English Language - Knowledge of the structure and content of the English language including the meaning and spelling of words, rules of composition, and grammar.
job search icon

Abilities

People in this career often have talent in:

  • Oral Comprehension - The ability to listen to and understand information and ideas presented through spoken words and sentences.
  • Oral Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in speaking so others will understand.
  • Deductive Reasoning - The ability to apply general rules to specific problems to produce answers that make sense.
  • Problem Sensitivity - The ability to tell when something is wrong or is likely to go wrong. It does not involve solving the problem, only recognizing there is a problem.
job search icon

Activities: what you might do in a day

People in this career often do these activities:

  • Collect medical information from patients, family members, or other medical professionals.
  • Evaluate patient functioning, capabilities, or health.
  • Analyze patient data to determine patient needs or treatment goals.
  • Monitor patient progress or responses to treatments.
  • Inform medical professionals regarding patient conditions and care.
  • Manage preparation of special meals or diets.
View more

This page includes data from:

O*NET OnLine Career data: O*NET 24.3 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (“USDOL/ETA”). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA

Occupation statistics: USDOL U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment Statistics

careeronestop logo Videos: CareerOneStop, USDOL/ETA and the Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development

College Raptor loading bar gif.
College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen