Transportation Engineers

job search icon

What do they do?

Develop plans for surface transportation projects, according to established engineering standards and state or federal construction policy. Prepare designs, specifications, or estimates for transportation facilities. Plan modifications of existing streets, highways, or freeways to improve traffic flow.

Also known as:

Airport Manager, Design Manager, Engineer, Project Engineer, Rail Engineer, Roadway Designer, Roadway Engineer, Traffic Engineer, Traffic Operations Engineer, Transportation Engineer

Typical Wages

Annual wages for Civil Engineers in United States

★ You’re seeing wages for Civil Engineers because we don’t have information for Transportation Engineers.
job search icon

Projected Growth Rate

Employment of Civil Engineers is projected to grow 3 percent from 2018 to 2028, more slowly than average compared to all occupations.

★ You’re seeing projected growth rate for Civil Engineers because we don’t have information for Transportation Engineers.
job search icon

Projected Employment

No Data Available

Projected Employment Rankings For Virginia:

  • 3%

    Percent Change

    Ranks #23 in job growth rate
  • 1,070

    Annual Projected Job Openings

    Ranks #8 in net job growth
★ You’re seeing projected employment information for Civil Engineers because we don’t have information for Transportation Engineers.

Select Type of Degree:

Typical College Majors

Majors that prepare Transportation Engineers:

Indicates your preferred majors

★ Number of granted degrees for degree type, All, is listed after the major.

Education Level

  • Doctorate or Professional Degree (4.3%)
  • Master's degree (26.1%)
  • Bachelor's degree (56.6%)
  • Associate's degree (4.4%)
  • Some college, no degree (5.4%)
  • High school diploma equivalent (2.7%)
  • Less than high school diploma (0.5%)

Percent of workers in this field

★ You’re seeing education information for Civil engineers because we don’t have information for Transportation Engineers. Please note the information may not be the same for both occupations.

Colleges that Prepare

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Looking for colleges that offer a specific major? Use the College Match Tool to find your best-matched schools and discover your estimated Net Price!

job search icon

Skills

People in this career often have these skills:

  • Reading Comprehension - Understanding written sentences and paragraphs in work related documents.
  • Speaking - Talking to others to convey information effectively.
  • Complex Problem Solving - Identifying complex problems and reviewing related information to develop and evaluate options and implement solutions.
  • Mathematics - Using mathematics to solve problems.
  • Critical Thinking - Using logic and reasoning to identify the strengths and weaknesses of alternative solutions, conclusions or approaches to problems.
  • Judgment and Decision Making - Considering the relative costs and benefits of potential actions to choose the most appropriate one.
View more
job search icon

Knowledge

People in this career often know a lot about:

  • Design - Knowledge of design techniques, tools, and principles involved in production of precision technical plans, blueprints, drawings, and models.
  • Engineering and Technology - Knowledge of the practical application of engineering science and technology. This includes applying principles, techniques, procedures, and equipment to the design and production of various goods and services.
  • Mathematics - Knowledge of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, calculus, statistics, and their applications.
  • Building and Construction - Knowledge of materials, methods, and the tools involved in the construction or repair of houses, buildings, or other structures such as highways and roads.
  • Transportation - Knowledge of principles and methods for moving people or goods by air, rail, sea, or road, including the relative costs and benefits.
  • English Language - Knowledge of the structure and content of the English language including the meaning and spelling of words, rules of composition, and grammar.
View more
job search icon

Abilities

People in this career often have talent in:

  • Deductive Reasoning - The ability to apply general rules to specific problems to produce answers that make sense.
  • Oral Comprehension - The ability to listen to and understand information and ideas presented through spoken words and sentences.
  • Written Comprehension - The ability to read and understand information and ideas presented in writing.
  • Oral Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in speaking so others will understand.
  • Written Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in writing so others will understand.
  • Problem Sensitivity - The ability to tell when something is wrong or is likely to go wrong. It does not involve solving the problem, only recognizing there is a problem.
View more
job search icon

Activities: what you might do in a day

People in this career often do these activities:

  • Evaluate designs or specifications to ensure quality.
  • Design civil structures or systems.
  • Confer with technical personnel to prepare designs or operational plans.
  • Design environmental control systems.
  • Determine operational criteria or specifications.
  • Schedule operational activities.
View more

This page includes data from:

O*NET OnLine Career data: O*NET 24.3 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (“USDOL/ETA”). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA

Occupation statistics: USDOL U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment Statistics

careeronestop logo Videos: CareerOneStop, USDOL/ETA and the Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development

College Raptor loading bar gif.
College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen