Dietetic Technicians

job search

What do they do?

Assist in the provision of food service and nutritional programs, under the supervision of a dietitian. May plan and produce meals based on established guidelines, teach principles of food and nutrition, or counsel individuals.

Also known as:

Clinical Dietetic Technician, Cook Chill Technician (CCT), Diet Aide, Diet Assistant, Diet Clerk, Diet Tech (Diet Technician), Diet Tech (Dietetic Technician), Diet Technician Registered (DTR), Dietary Aide, Dietary Technician, Dietetic Assistant, Dietetic Technician Registered (DTR), Nutrition Technician

Typical Wages

Annual wages for Dietetic Technicians in United States

job search

Projected Growth Rate

Employment of Dietetic Technicians is projected to grow 4 percent from 2018 to 2028, more slowly than average compared to all occupations.

job search

Projected Employment

No Data Available

Projected Employment Rankings For Virginia:

  • 4.5%

    Percent Change

    Ranks #46 in job growth rate
  • 40

    Annual Projected Job Openings

    Ranks #34 in net job growth

Select Type of Degree:

Typical College Majors

Majors that prepare Dietetic Technicians:

Indicates your preferred majors

★ Number of granted degrees for degree type, Bachelors degree, is listed after the major.

Education Level

  • Doctorate or Professional Degree (0.5%)
  • Master's degree (1.1%)
  • Bachelor's degree (10.4%)
  • Associate's degree (13.8%)
  • Some college, no degree (26.7%)
  • High school diploma equivalent (38.7%)
  • Less than high school diploma (8.8%)

Percent of workers in this field

★ You’re seeing education information for Dietetic technicians(1) because we don’t have information for Dietetic Technicians. Please note the information may not be the same for both occupations.

Colleges that Prepare

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Looking for colleges that offer a specific major? Use the College Match Tool to find your best-matched schools and discover your estimated Net Price!

job search

Skills

People in this career often have these skills:

  • Speaking - Talking to others to convey information effectively.
job search

Knowledge

People in this career often know a lot about:

  • Customer and Personal Service - Knowledge of principles and processes for providing customer and personal services. This includes customer needs assessment, meeting quality standards for services, and evaluation of customer satisfaction.
  • English Language - Knowledge of the structure and content of the English language including the meaning and spelling of words, rules of composition, and grammar.
  • Education and Training - Knowledge of principles and methods for curriculum and training design, teaching and instruction for individuals and groups, and the measurement of training effects.
  • Mathematics - Knowledge of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, calculus, statistics, and their applications.
  • Public Safety and Security - Knowledge of relevant equipment, policies, procedures, and strategies to promote effective local, state, or national security operations for the protection of people, data, property, and institutions.
  • Administration and Management - Knowledge of business and management principles involved in strategic planning, resource allocation, human resources modeling, leadership technique, production methods, and coordination of people and resources.
View more
job search

Abilities

People in this career often have talent in:

  • Oral Comprehension - The ability to listen to and understand information and ideas presented through spoken words and sentences.
  • Oral Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in speaking so others will understand.
  • Deductive Reasoning - The ability to apply general rules to specific problems to produce answers that make sense.
job search

Activities: what you might do in a day

People in this career often do these activities:

  • Monitor patient progress or responses to treatments.
  • Monitor nutrition related activities of individuals or groups.
  • Inform medical professionals regarding patient conditions and care.
  • Collect medical information from patients, family members, or other medical professionals.
  • Evaluate patient functioning, capabilities, or health.
  • Analyze patient data to determine patient needs or treatment goals.
View more

This page includes data from:

O*NET OnLine Career data: O*NET 26.1 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (“USDOL/ETA”). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA

Occupation statistics: USDOL U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment Statistics

careeronestop logo Videos: CareerOneStop, USDOL/ETA and the Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development

College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen