Radiation Therapists

job search icon

What do they do?

Provide radiation therapy to patients as prescribed by a radiologist according to established practices and standards. Duties may include reviewing prescription and diagnosis; acting as liaison with physician and supportive care personnel; preparing equipment, such as immobilization, treatment, and protection devices; and maintaining records, reports, and files. May assist in dosimetry procedures and tumor localization.

Also known as:

Chief Radiation Therapist (Chief RT), Computed Tomography Simulation Therapist (CT Simulation Therapist), Dosimetrist, Lead Radiation Therapist, Medical Dosimetrist, Radiation Therapist, Radiation Therapy Technologist (RTT), Registered Radiation Therapist, Senior Radiation Therapist, Staff Radiation Therapist

Typical Wages

Annual wages for Radiation Therapists in United States

job search icon

Projected Growth Rate

Employment of Radiation Therapists is projected to show little or no change from 2018 to 2028.

job search icon

Projected Employment

No Data Available

Projected Employment Rankings For Virginia:

  • 1.7%

    Percent Change

    Ranks #27 in job growth rate
  • 30

    Annual Projected Job Openings

    Ranks #19 in net job growth

Select Type of Degree:

Typical College Majors

Majors that prepare Radiation Therapists:

Indicates your preferred majors

★ Number of granted degrees for degree type, Bachelors degree, is listed after the major.

Education Level

  • Doctorate or Professional Degree (3.1%)
  • Master's degree (5.6%)
  • Bachelor's degree (42.5%)
  • Associate's degree (29.8%)
  • Some college, no degree (11.7%)
  • High school diploma equivalent (6.1%)
  • Less than high school diploma (1.2%)

Percent of workers in this field

Colleges that Prepare

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Looking for colleges that offer a specific major? Use the College Match Tool to find your best-matched schools and discover your estimated Net Price!

job search icon

Skills

People in this career often have these skills:

  • Reading Comprehension - Understanding written sentences and paragraphs in work related documents.
  • Active Listening - Giving full attention to what other people are saying, taking time to understand the points being made, asking questions as appropriate, and not interrupting at inappropriate times.
  • Critical Thinking - Using logic and reasoning to identify the strengths and weaknesses of alternative solutions, conclusions or approaches to problems.
  • Social Perceptiveness - Being aware of others' reactions and understanding why they react as they do.
  • Operation Monitoring - Watching gauges, dials, or other indicators to make sure a machine is working properly.
job search icon

Knowledge

People in this career often know a lot about:

  • Customer and Personal Service - Knowledge of principles and processes for providing customer and personal services. This includes customer needs assessment, meeting quality standards for services, and evaluation of customer satisfaction.
  • English Language - Knowledge of the structure and content of the English language including the meaning and spelling of words, rules of composition, and grammar.
  • Medicine and Dentistry - Knowledge of the information and techniques needed to diagnose and treat human injuries, diseases, and deformities. This includes symptoms, treatment alternatives, drug properties and interactions, and preventive health-care measures.
  • Physics - Knowledge and prediction of physical principles, laws, their interrelationships, and applications to understanding fluid, material, and atmospheric dynamics, and mechanical, electrical, atomic and sub- atomic structures and processes.
  • Mathematics - Knowledge of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, calculus, statistics, and their applications.
  • Education and Training - Knowledge of principles and methods for curriculum and training design, teaching and instruction for individuals and groups, and the measurement of training effects.
View more
job search icon

Abilities

People in this career often have talent in:

  • Oral Comprehension - The ability to listen to and understand information and ideas presented through spoken words and sentences.
  • Oral Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in speaking so others will understand.
  • Problem Sensitivity - The ability to tell when something is wrong or is likely to go wrong. It does not involve solving the problem, only recognizing there is a problem.
  • Written Comprehension - The ability to read and understand information and ideas presented in writing.
  • Written Expression - The ability to communicate information and ideas in writing so others will understand.
  • Information Ordering - The ability to arrange things or actions in a certain order or pattern according to a specific rule or set of rules (e.g., patterns of numbers, letters, words, pictures, mathematical operations).
View more
job search icon

Activities: what you might do in a day

People in this career often do these activities:

  • Operate diagnostic or therapeutic medical instruments or equipment.
  • Position patients for treatment or examination.
  • Administer cancer treatments.
  • Protect patients or staff members using safety equipment.
  • Verify accuracy of patient information.
  • Adjust settings or positions of medical equipment.
View more

This page includes data from:

O*NET OnLine Career data: O*NET 24.3 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (“USDOL/ETA”). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA

Occupation statistics: USDOL U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment Statistics

College Raptor loading bar gif.
College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen