Postal Service Mail Carriers

job search

What do they do?

Sort and deliver mail for the United States Postal Service (USPS). Deliver mail on established route by vehicle or on foot. Includes postal service mail carriers employed by USPS contractors.

Also known as:

City Carrier, City Carrier Assistant (CCA), City Letter Carrier, City Mail Carrier, Letter Carrier, Mail Carrier, Mail Carrier Technician, Rural Carrier, Rural Carrier Associate (RCA), Rural Letter Carrier, Rural Mail Carrier, Rural Route Carrier, USPS Letter Carrier (United States Postal Service Letter Carrier), USPS Mail Carrier (United States Postal Service Mail Carrier)

Typical Wages

Annual wages for Postal Service Mail Carriers in United States

job search

Projected Growth Rate

Employment of Postal Service Mail Carriers is projected to Decline 20 percent from 2018 to 2028

job search

Projected Employment

No Data Available

Projected Employment Rankings For Virginia:

  • -20.9%

    Percent Change

    Ranks #49 in job growth rate
  • 380

    Annual Projected Job Openings

    Ranks #18 in net job growth

Education Level

  • Doctorate or Professional Degree (0.4%)
  • Master's degree (2%)
  • Bachelor's degree (13.1%)
  • Associate's degree (11.9%)
  • Some college, no degree (35.5%)
  • High school diploma equivalent (34.9%)
  • Less than high school diploma (2.2%)

Percent of workers in this field

Looking for colleges that offer a specific major? Use the College Match Tool to find your best-matched schools and discover your estimated Net Price!

job search

Knowledge

People in this career often know a lot about:

  • Customer and Personal Service - Knowledge of principles and processes for providing customer and personal services. This includes customer needs assessment, meeting quality standards for services, and evaluation of customer satisfaction.
job search

Activities: what you might do in a day

People in this career often do these activities:

  • Enter information into databases or software programs.
  • Obtain written authorization to perform activities.
  • Collect deposits, payments or fees.
  • Route mail to correct destinations.
  • Sort mail.
  • Deliver items.
View more

This page includes data from:

O*NET OnLine Career data: O*NET 26.3 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (“USDOL/ETA”). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA

Occupation statistics: USDOL U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment Statistics

careeronestop logo Videos: CareerOneStop, USDOL/ETA and the Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development

College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen