For Colleges & Universities

Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness

Select Type of Degree:

Select State:

#1

#1 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

The College of New Jersey
Ewing, NJ

At The College of New Jersey, the most popular majors students study are Business Administration and Management, General, Psychology, General, Biology/Biological Sciences, and General....view more

Acceptance Rate

61%

Annual Degrees Awarded

8

SAT Score

1,140–1,350

Median Starting Salary

$58,509

#2

#2 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

Flagler College
Saint Augustine, FL

At Flagler College, the most popular majors students pursue are Business Administration and Management, General, Psychology, General, and Environmental Science. In fact, Flagler College awards 57 degrees every year to Business Administration and Management, General majors....view more

Acceptance Rate

79%

Annual Degrees Awarded

10

SAT Score

1,090–1,260

Median Starting Salary

$51,481

#3

#3 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro, NC

Annually, the University of North Carolina at Greensboro grants about 348 degrees to those majoring in Business Administration and Management, General, which is the school’s most popular major....view more

Acceptance Rate

91%

Annual Degrees Awarded

9

SAT Score

1,090–1,260

Median Starting Salary

$49,259

#4

#4 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

Converse University
Spartanburg, SC

Every year, Converse University awards about 39 degrees to students studying Business Administration and Management, General, the school’s most popular major. Other frequently pursued majors include Psychology, General, Child Development, Biology/Biological Sciences, and General....view more

Acceptance Rate

68%

Annual Degrees Awarded

2

SAT Score

1,010–1,250

Median Starting Salary

$51,778

#5

#5 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
Chickasha, OK

At the University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma, the most popular majors students pursue are Business Administration and Management, General, Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General, Psychology, and General....view more

Acceptance Rate

66%

Annual Degrees Awarded

2

SAT Score

1,080–1,250

Median Starting Salary

$49,421

#6

#6 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

Boston University
Boston, MA

At Boston University, the most popular majors students pursue are Business Administration and Management, General, Computer Science, Psychology, and General. In fact, Boston University grants 812 degrees per year to graduating Business Administration and Management, General students....view more

Acceptance Rate

13%

Annual Degrees Awarded

1

SAT Score

1,430–1,530

Median Starting Salary

$51,322

#7

#7 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

Western Oregon University
Monmouth, OR

Annually, Western Oregon University awards around 136 degrees to students majoring in Education, General, which is the school’s most popular major. Other often-pursued majors include Psychology, General, Business/Commerce, General, Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, and Other....view more

Acceptance Rate

83%

Annual Degrees Awarded

3

SAT Score

1,010–1,230

Median Starting Salary

$51,170

#8

#8 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

Eastern Kentucky University
Richmond, KY

At Eastern Kentucky University, the most popular majors students pursue are Psychology, General, General Studies, and Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration. In fact, Eastern Kentucky University grants 266 degrees every year to Psychology, General majors....view more

Acceptance Rate

97%

Annual Degrees Awarded

4

SAT Score

970–1,180

Median Starting Salary

$49,701

#9

#9 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

University of North Florida
Jacksonville, FL

At the University of North Florida, the most popular majors students study are Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse, Research and Experimental Psychology, Other, Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, and General....view more

Acceptance Rate

68%

Annual Degrees Awarded

3

SAT Score

1,010–1,240

Median Starting Salary

$47,948

#10

#10 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

Ball State University
Muncie, IN

Every year, Ball State University awards around 190 degrees to students studying Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies, which is the institution’s most popular major....view more

Acceptance Rate

86%

Annual Degrees Awarded

3

SAT Score

1,100–1,270

Median Starting Salary

$54,113

#11

#11 Best College for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness in the U.S.

Utah Valley University
Orem, UT

At Utah Valley University, the most popular majors students pursue are Psychology, General, Business Administration and Management, General, and Accounting. In fact, Utah Valley University awards 485 degrees per year to graduating Psychology, General students....view more

Acceptance Rate

100%

Annual Degrees Awarded

4

SAT Score

970–1,180

Median Starting Salary

$49,421

*The estimated net prices above are College Raptor’s estimate. Please contact the college financial aid office for actual net cost figures.

About Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness

A program that focuses on the design of educational services for children or adults with hearing impairments including deafness which adversely affect their educational performance, and that may prepare individuals to teach such students. Includes instruction in identifying students with hearing impairments, including deafness, developing individual education plans, teaching and supervising hearing-impaired students, counseling, and applicable laws and policies.

For all the 235 degrees granted in Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness annually, the majority of them are Masters degree. Of the 49 students earning degrees at the Bachelors degree level in the US, 10% percent identify as men and 90% percent identify as women. While students at schools all over the country study Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness, Florida has the most graduates. The average starting salary for a graduate with a bachelor's degree in Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness is $35,000.

Popularity of Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness Degrees in the U.S.
This heat map represents the states that have the highest percent of Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness degrees compared to all other degrees awarded in that state.
Less Popular
More Popular

Careers

For Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness majors, some of the most in demand jobs include Special Education Teachers, Secondary School, Interpreters and Translators and Special Education Teachers, Middle School. Additionally, Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness graduates may find a high-paying job, such as Special Education Teachers, All Other or Special Education Teachers, Secondary School.

Top Paying Careers

These are the highest paying careers for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness majors.

Most In-Demand Careers

These are the careers in highest demand for Education/Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness majors.

Student Demographics

Total Students
49
Female Students
44 (89%)
Male Students
5 (10%)

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Join thousands of students and parents learning about finding the right college, admissions secrets, scholarships, financial aid, and more.

College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen