Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation

job search icon

What do they do?

Mix or apply pesticides, herbicides, fungicides, or insecticides through sprays, dusts, vapors, soil incorporation, or chemical application on trees, shrubs, lawns, or botanical crops. Usually requires specific training and State or Federal certification.

Also known as:

Applicator, Chemical Applicator, Integrated Pest Management Technician (IPM Technician), Lawn Care Specialist, Lawn Specialist, Lawn Technician, Licensed Pesticide Applicator, Pest Control Technician, Pesticide Applicator, Spray Applicator, Spray Technician, Sprayer, Tree and Shrub Technician

job search icon

Projected Growth Rate

Employment of Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation is projected to show little or no change from 2018 to 2028.

job search icon

Projected Employment

No Data Available

Projected Employment Rankings For Virginia:

  • 1.9%

    Percent Change

    Ranks #22 in job growth rate
  • 80

    Annual Projected Job Openings

    Ranks #23 in net job growth

Select Type of Degree:

Typical College Majors

Majors that prepare Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation:

Indicates your preferred majors

★ Number of granted degrees for degree type, Bachelors degree, is listed after the major.

Education Level

  • Doctorate or Professional Degree (0.2%)
  • Master's degree (1.1%)
  • Bachelor's degree (6.5%)
  • Associate's degree (4.7%)
  • Some college, no degree (15.1%)
  • High school diploma equivalent (36.5%)
  • Less than high school diploma (35.8%)

Percent of workers in this field

★ You’re seeing education information for Pesticide handlers, sprayers, and applicators, vegetation(1) because we don’t have information for Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation. Please note the information may not be the same for both occupations.

Colleges that Prepare

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Sort By:

Colleges per page

Looking for colleges that offer a specific major? Use the College Match Tool to find your best-matched schools and discover your estimated Net Price!

job search icon

Knowledge

People in this career often know a lot about:

  • Customer and Personal Service - Knowledge of principles and processes for providing customer and personal services. This includes customer needs assessment, meeting quality standards for services, and evaluation of customer satisfaction.
  • Biology - Knowledge of plant and animal organisms, their tissues, cells, functions, interdependencies, and interactions with each other and the environment.
  • Production and Processing - Knowledge of raw materials, production processes, quality control, costs, and other techniques for maximizing the effective manufacture and distribution of goods.
  • English Language - Knowledge of the structure and content of the English language including the meaning and spelling of words, rules of composition, and grammar.
  • Administration and Management - Knowledge of business and management principles involved in strategic planning, resource allocation, human resources modeling, leadership technique, production methods, and coordination of people and resources.
job search icon

Abilities

People in this career often have talent in:

  • Near Vision - The ability to see details at close range (within a few feet of the observer).
  • Arm-Hand Steadiness - The ability to keep your hand and arm steady while moving your arm or while holding your arm and hand in one position.
  • Control Precision - The ability to quickly and repeatedly adjust the controls of a machine or a vehicle to exact positions.
job search icon

Activities: what you might do in a day

People in this career often do these activities:

  • Prepare chemicals for work application.
  • Treat greenery or surfaces with protective substances.
  • Inspect landscaping to determine treatment needs.
  • Operate grounds maintenance equipment.
  • Clean equipment or supplies.
  • Maintain equipment or systems to ensure proper functioning.
View more

This page includes data from:

O*NET OnLine Career data: O*NET 24.3 Database by the U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration (“USDOL/ETA”). Used under the CC BY 4.0 license. O*NET® is a trademark of USDOL/ETA

Occupation statistics: USDOL U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment Statistics

careeronestop logo Videos: CareerOneStop, USDOL/ETA and the Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development

College Raptor loading bar gif.
College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen