For Colleges & Universities

Industrial and Product Design

Select Type of Degree:

Select State:

#1

#1 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

Pratt Institute-Main
Brooklyn, NY

Every year, Pratt Institute-Main grants about 222 degrees to students majoring in Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia, which is the school’s most popular major....view more

Acceptance Rate

86%

Annual Degrees Awarded

41

SAT Score

1,120–1,410

Median Starting Salary

$54,861

#2

#2 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, NY

At Rochester Institute of Technology, the three most popular college majors students pursue are Computer Science, Modeling, Virtual Environments and Simulation, and Mechanical Engineering. In fact, Rochester Institute of Technology awards 231 degrees per year to Computer Science majors....view more

Acceptance Rate

67%

Annual Degrees Awarded

11

SAT Score

1,280–1,460

Median Starting Salary

$50,983

#3

#3 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

Kansas State University
Manhattan, KS

Every year, Kansas State University awards around 200 degrees to those studying Animal Sciences, General, the institution’s most popular major. Other frequently pursued majors include Marketing/Marketing Management, General, Elementary Education and Teaching, and Mechanical Engineering....view more

Acceptance Rate

88%

Annual Degrees Awarded

14

SAT Score

1,040–1,290

Median Starting Salary

$54,616

#4

#4 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

Liberty University
Lynchburg, VA

At Liberty University, the three most popular college majors students study are Business Administration and Management, General, Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other, Psychology, and General....view more

Acceptance Rate

99%

Annual Degrees Awarded

8

SAT Score

1,060–1,290

Median Starting Salary

$49,260

#5

#5 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR

Annually, the University of Arkansas grants about 491 degrees to students studying Marketing/Marketing Management, General, which is the institution’s most popular major....view more

Acceptance Rate

74%

Annual Degrees Awarded

6

SAT Score

1,070–1,290

Median Starting Salary

$52,035

#6

#6 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

Clemson University
Clemson, SC

At Clemson University, the most popular majors students pursue are Business Administration and Management, General, Marketing/Marketing Management, General, Finance, and General....view more

Acceptance Rate

38%

Annual Degrees Awarded

4

SAT Score

1,270–1,420

Median Starting Salary

$52,492

#7

#7 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

University of Illinois Chicago
Chicago, IL

Every year, the University of Illinois Chicago awards about 402 degrees to those studying Computer Science, which is the institution’s most popular major. Other often-pursued majors include Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse, Biology/Biological Sciences, General, Psychology, and General....view more

Acceptance Rate

76%

Annual Degrees Awarded

5

SAT Score

1,040–1,320

Median Starting Salary

$48,408

#8

#8 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

Iowa State University
Ames, IA

Annually, Iowa State University grants about 319 degrees to those studying Mechanical Engineering, the institution’s most popular major. Other often-pursued majors include Finance, General, Marketing/Marketing Management, General, and Kinesiology and Exercise Science....view more

Acceptance Rate

88%

Annual Degrees Awarded

1

SAT Score

1,100–1,330

Median Starting Salary

$53,889

#9

#9 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

University of Houston
Houston, TX

Each year, the University of Houston awards about 783 degrees to those studying Psychology, General, the institution’s most popular major. Other popular majors include Computer and Information Sciences, General, Finance, General, Management Information Systems, and General....view more

Acceptance Rate

76%

Annual Degrees Awarded

1

SAT Score

1,130–1,320

Median Starting Salary

$46,980

#10

#10 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

The New School
New York, NY

Each year, The New School awards about 271 degrees to those studying Fashion/Apparel Design, which is the institution’s most popular major. Other frequently pursued majors include Fine and Studio Arts Management, Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design, and Illustration....view more

Acceptance Rate

57%

Annual Degrees Awarded

26

SAT Score

1,170–1,370

Median Starting Salary

$49,833

#11

#11 Best College for Industrial and Product Design in the U.S.

Cranbrook Academy of Art
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Acceptance Rate

--

Annual Degrees Awarded

4

SAT Score

--

Median Starting Salary

$51,847

*The estimated net prices above are College Raptor’s estimate. Please contact the college financial aid office for actual net cost figures.

About Industrial and Product Design

A program in the applied visual arts that prepares individuals to use artistic techniques to effectively communicate ideas and information to business and consumer audiences via the creation of effective forms, shapes, and packaging for manufactured products. Includes instruction in designing in a wide variety of plastic and digital media, prototype construction, design development and refinement, principles of cost saving, and product structure and performance criteria relevant to aesthetic design parameters.

While Industrial and Product Design has degrees up to the Postbaccalaureate certificate, the majority of students study towards a Bachelors degree. Students major in Industrial and Product Design all around the US, though the major at the Masters degree level has the most graduates in New York. The average annual income for a graduate with a bachelor's degree in Industrial and Product Design is $45,300.

Popularity of Industrial and Product Design Degrees in the U.S.
This heat map represents the states that have the highest percent of Industrial and Product Design degrees compared to all other degrees awarded in that state.
Less Popular
More Popular

Careers

Some top jobs related to Industrial and Product Design, include Graphic Designers and Commercial and Industrial Designers, both of which have many employment opportunities. Yet there are careers that pay more, like Commercial and Industrial Designers. the most available position for Industrial and Product Design majors is Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary.

Top Paying Careers

These are the highest paying careers for Industrial and Product Design majors.

Most In-Demand Careers

These are the careers in highest demand for Industrial and Product Design majors.

Student Demographics

Total Students
121
Female Students
61 (50%)
Male Students
60 (49%)

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Join thousands of students and parents learning about finding the right college, admissions secrets, scholarships, financial aid, and more.

College Raptor Loading Screen College Raptor Loading Screen